• 50-DSC00078
  • 209-DSC00012
  • 19-DSC00010

DSS Interhouse Athletics Meeting

 20170730 558

It was lime green AGAIN at the Interhouse Athletics meeting on 29 July this year.

Murray again walked away with the Winning House Trophy and the Spirit Trophy. Well done. The final score is a total of the points accumulated over two meetings i.e. Interhouse X-Country and Interhouse Athletics meetings.

  MORRIS MURRAY FRIENDS
X Country 262 281 1
Interhouse Athletics 1532 1690 180
TOTAL 1794 1971 181


The Victrix Ludorum this year was a Haux affair with Elsi Haix winning the Junior Victrix Ludorum (ASA score of 3076) and Lisa Haux winning the Senior Victrix Ludorum (ASA score of 2566). The Junior Victor Ludorum was won by Alexander Gideon (ASA score of 2821) and the Senior Victor Ludorum was awarded to Ndumiso Dumakude with an ASA score of 2799. Congratulations.

12 track records were broken:
Girls 08 60m
Witthoft, Kayla 10.40 (2014 Sthandiwe Memela 10.50)
Girls 08 80m Witthoft, Kayla 14.10 (2011 Ester Coetzee 14.10)
Girls 14 100m Allen, Monica 14.20 (2010 Frederika Mout 14.30)
Boys 10 100m Gideon, Alexander 14.90 (2011 Daniel Bosman 15.00)
Boys 19 100m Hlongwa, Sehliselwe 11.20 (2013 Benjamin Hlongwane 11.40)
Girls 14 400m Haux, Elsi 1.06.00 (2015 Melanie Engelbrecht 1:09.30)
Girls 14 400m Engelbrecht, Nadine 1:07.30 (2015 Melanie Engelbrecht 1:09.30)
Boys 08 600m Vermaak, Kai 2:11.40 (2016 Gideon van der Walt 2:12.40)
Girls 13 800m Green, Liezl 2:37.70 (2016 Elsi Haux 2:41.60)
Girls 14 800m Haux, Elsi 2:36.00 (2015 Melanie Engelbrecht 2:38.50)
Girls 13 1500m Green, Liezl 05:33.40 (Elsi Haux 05:43.40)
Girls 15 4X100m Relay Murray 0:58.30 (1991 Studd 0.59.20)

10 field events were broken or equalled:
Boys 07 Cricket Ball Oliver, Timon 27.71 (2016 Lwandile Bhengu 21.53)
Boys 07 Cricket Ball Combrink, Jean 24.64 (2016 Lwandile Bhengu 21.53)
Girls 13 High Jump Green, Liezl 1.34 (2004 Dorcas Maphanga 1.30)
Girls 13 High Jump Combrink, Ria 1.30 (2004 Dorcas Maphanga 1.30)
Girls 12 Javelin
Gwala, Lwandile 20.97 (2008 Buyisani Mvelase 17.02)
Boys 10 High Jump Vermaak Aaron 1.19 (2008 Heinrich Marloth 1.18)
Boys 10 Long Jump Gideon, Alexander 3.80 (2007 Jaco Coetzee 3.68)
Boys 10 Long Jump Witthoft, Owen 3.94 (2007 Jaco Coetzee 3.68)
Boys 10 Shot put Vermaak, Aaron 07.79 (2016 Joshua Combrink 07.29)
Boys 19 Triple Jump Hlongwa, Sehliselwe 13.80 (2012 Gabriel Maphanga 13.76)

Spring Day

Spring Day
Spring arrived at DSS with a delightfully creative force this year!
Read More...

Quadrangular Athletics Meeting

Quadrangular Athletics Meeting
The Quadrangular Athletics took place on 22 August at Hermannsburg.
Read More...

Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors

Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors
  The Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors took place at DSS on 12 August.
Read More...

SACSSA Cross Country

SACSSA Cross Country took place at the AJ Swanepoel stadium in Ermelo on 5 August.
Read More...

National WESSA Quiz

National WESSA Quiz
  Domino Servite School came 6th out of twelve groups at the competition held in the Colin Webb Hall at UKZN in Pietermaritzburg...
Read More...

DSS Interhouse Athletics Meeting

DSS Interhouse Athletics Meeting
  It was lime green AGAIN at the Interhouse Athletics meeting on 29 July this year.
Read More...

Term 2 Award Assembly

Term 2 Award Assembly
The final assesmbly for a very busy 2nd term took place on 30 June.
Read More...

In Focus

images 2
CLASS OF 2016

100% pass
95% Bachelor Degree
5% Diploma

Mnoto Nyembe achieved in the Top 1% of IEB candidates for Geography.
Sikhumbuzo Myeza achieved in the Top 1% of IEB candidates for IsiZulu HL

 

Back to Top