• DSC00115
  • 116-DSC00283
  • DSC00129

Prize Giving Ceremony 2013

279 - Prize Giving 30-11-2013 - wunderphoto

The annual Prize Giving ceremony took place on 30 November.

Mr and Mrs Mazibuko, made the day extra special by being our Guests of Honour. They have been part of our school since 1990 when Theodora was a prefect in her final year. Thulani was our Head Prefect in 1993.

Sportswoman of the Year: Madeli Marloth
Sportsman of the Year: Gabriel van Eeden
Dux: An-Mari Fouche
The aQuelle Make a Difference Award: Sphelele Nala, Gabriel van Eeden
The Good Fellowship Award: Linda Zondo

 The following learners achieved a Gold Award or Honours in a particular field:

Daniel Bosman (Cross Country, Academics)
Ndumiso Dumakude (Athletics)
Melanie Engelbrecht (Cross Country, Academics)
Nadine Engelbrecht (Cross Country, Academics)
An-Mari Fouche (ATKV Senior Olympiad for Afrikaans FAL)
Petrus Fourie (SAICE Bridge Building Competition, Academics)
David Geldenhuys (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
David Graf (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
Esther Graf (Academics)
Liezl Green (Academics)
Philip Green (Academics)
Joseph Grobler (Expo, SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, , SAICE Bridge Building Competition)
Evan Hanekom (Academics)
Hananeel Hanekom (Academics)
Elsi Haux (Athletics, Cross Country)
Karl Haux (National Natural Sciences Olympiad)
Lisa Haux (Academics)
Mark Haux (Cross Country)
Heinrich Marloth (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, Athletics, Academics)
Madeli Marloth (Cross Country)
Iliya Matveyuk (Expo, National Physical Sciences Olympiad, SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, SAICE Bridge Building Competition, Academics)
Zamakhiwa Nyembe (Speech & Drama)
Ioan Pop (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
Estelle Pretorius (Academics)
Anneke Wunderlich (Academics)
Nicola Wunderlich (Academics)
Stefanie Wunderlich (Academics)

13 Girls Hockey vs Greytown Junior

13 Girls Hockey vs Greytown Junior 13 Girls Hockey vs Greytown Junior
DSS played against Greytown Junior School on 31 May @ home.
Read More...

Netball Tournament @ WKHS

Netball Tournament @ WKHS
DSS played in the Netball tournament @ Wartburg High on 26 May.
Read More...

Netball & Soccer vs Nhlokozi

Netball & Soccer vs Nhlokozi
DSS played against Nhlokozi on 21 May @ home.
Read More...

Interhouse Cross Country

Interhouse Cross Country Interhouse Cross Country
The Interhouse Cross Country event took place on 18 May.
Read More...

FP and IP Open Evening

FP and IP Open Evening FP and IP Open Evening
On the evening of 17 May the staff welcomed the parents to school.
Read More...

Regional WESSA Competition

Regional WESSA Competition Regional WESSA Competition
The regional WESSA competition took place in HMB on 15 May.
Read More...

Netball & Soccer vs Khomba

Netball & Soccer vs Khomba
DSS played against Khomba on 14 May @ Khomba.
Read More...

Birds and History for the IP Outing

Birds and History for the IP Outing Birds and History for the IP Outing
The annual Intermediate Phase Outing took place on 11 May.
Read More...

Netball & Soccer vs Phezukomkhono

Netball & Soccer vs Phezukomkhono
DSS played against Phezukomkhono on 9 May @ home.
Read More...

Junior KZNCSAA Winter Sport

Junior KZNCSAA Winter Sport
The Junior KZNCSSA Winter sport competition took place @ Impact on 4,5 May.
Read More...

Fresh toy, fresh smiles

Fresh toy, fresh smiles Fresh toy, fresh smiles
A brand new jungle gym brought out plenty of sweet smiles at the pre-primary.
Read More...

In Focus

Class of 2017

matricpass2

Back to Top