• 101-DSC00110
  • 049-DSC00083
  • SanlamArt

Prize Giving Ceremony 2013

279 - Prize Giving 30-11-2013 - wunderphoto

The annual Prize Giving ceremony took place on 30 November.

Mr and Mrs Mazibuko, made the day extra special by being our Guests of Honour. They have been part of our school since 1990 when Theodora was a prefect in her final year. Thulani was our Head Prefect in 1993.

Sportswoman of the Year: Madeli Marloth
Sportsman of the Year: Gabriel van Eeden
Dux: An-Mari Fouche
The aQuelle Make a Difference Award: Sphelele Nala, Gabriel van Eeden
The Good Fellowship Award: Linda Zondo

 The following learners achieved a Gold Award or Honours in a particular field:

Daniel Bosman (Cross Country, Academics)
Ndumiso Dumakude (Athletics)
Melanie Engelbrecht (Cross Country, Academics)
Nadine Engelbrecht (Cross Country, Academics)
An-Mari Fouche (ATKV Senior Olympiad for Afrikaans FAL)
Petrus Fourie (SAICE Bridge Building Competition, Academics)
David Geldenhuys (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
David Graf (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
Esther Graf (Academics)
Liezl Green (Academics)
Philip Green (Academics)
Joseph Grobler (Expo, SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, , SAICE Bridge Building Competition)
Evan Hanekom (Academics)
Hananeel Hanekom (Academics)
Elsi Haux (Athletics, Cross Country)
Karl Haux (National Natural Sciences Olympiad)
Lisa Haux (Academics)
Mark Haux (Cross Country)
Heinrich Marloth (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, Athletics, Academics)
Madeli Marloth (Cross Country)
Iliya Matveyuk (Expo, National Physical Sciences Olympiad, SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad, SAICE Bridge Building Competition, Academics)
Zamakhiwa Nyembe (Speech & Drama)
Ioan Pop (SAIMECHE Technology Olympiad)
Estelle Pretorius (Academics)
Anneke Wunderlich (Academics)
Nicola Wunderlich (Academics)
Stefanie Wunderlich (Academics)

Santam Child Art Competition

Santam Child Art Competition
 
Bursting with Colour. was the 2017 Santam Art Competition theme. 
Read More...

Term 3 Award Assembly

Term 3 Award Assembly
  Our final assembly for a bustling, varied and hectic third term took place on 27 September.
Read More...

The Selfish Giant

The Selfish Giant
  Term 3 belonged lock, stock and barrel to Oscar Wilde's, The Selfish Giant. He started the term with the Junior School...
Read More...

Spring Day

Spring Day
Spring arrived at DSS with a delightfully creative force this year!
Read More...

KZNCSSA Athletics Championships

KZNCSSA Athletics Championships
The KZNCSSA Athletics Championships took place at Kings Park Stadium on 1,2 September.
Read More...

Quadrangular Athletics Meeting

Quadrangular Athletics Meeting
The Quadrangular Athletics took place on 22 August at Hermannsburg.
Read More...

Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors

Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors
  The Zonal Athletics Meeting for Juniors took place at DSS on 12 August.
Read More...

In Focus

images 2
CLASS OF 2016

100% pass
95% Bachelor Degree
5% Diploma

Mnoto Nyembe achieved in the Top 1% of IEB candidates for Geography.
Sikhumbuzo Myeza achieved in the Top 1% of IEB candidates for IsiZulu HL

 

Back to Top